Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

If you are a user with general public and anonymous access theNWBRForum web site does not store or capture personal information. Your IP address will be captured by the web server logs.

Cookies
We do not use cookies for collecting user information and we will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of our web server.

Data Protection
NWBRForumis a privacy conscious organisation and is strongly committed to your right to privacy. That is why we have drafted a Privacy and Data Protection Statement, which follows guidelines set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Data Protection Act 1998
The Data Protection Act 1998 set rules for processing personal information and applies to structured paper records as well as data held on computers. With the Freedom of Information Act 2000 which came into force on 1 January 2005, the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 will apply to all records, including those structured other than by reference to the data subject, and completely unstructured files.

NWBRForum’s Use and Storage of Data
The Data Protection Act states that those who record and process personal information must be open about how the information is used and must follow the eight principles of ‘good information handling’.

These principles state that data must be:

Fairly and lawfully processed
Processed for limited purposes
Adequate, relevant and not excessive
Accurate
Not kept for longer than is necessary
Processed in line with your rights
Secure, and
Personal data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area unless that country provides an adequate level of protection
If you believe in any way thatNWBRForum is not processing your personal data in accordance with these principles, please email us info@nwbrforum.org

How doesNWBRForum collect data?

There are several means by which NWBRForum collects personally identifiable data, for example:

JoiningNWBRForum (either using this website or through paper based systems)
By entering into email or telephone correspondence with a member ofNWBRForum
All personally identifiable information provided to NWBRForum is processed in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Is information passed to third parties?

It is NWBRForum’s policy to only disclose information to third parties if explicitly required to do so by United Kingdom Law. NWBRForum will obtain your consent before passing on any information to any third parties.NWBRForum does not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to external parties for marketing purposes.

Contact us at: i nfo@nwbrforum.org